Awards · Film

The 90th Academy Awards Predictions

Oscars

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest
Hour

Will Win: The Shape of Water
Could Win: Get Out
Should Win: Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins– The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie– I, Tonya
Frances McDormand– Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan– Lady Bird
Meryl Streep– The Post

Will Win:  Frances McDormand
Could Win: Saoirse Ronan
Should Win: Sally Hawkins

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet– Call Me By Your Name
Gary Oldman– Darkest Hour
Daniel Day-Lewis– Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya– Get Out
Denzel Washington– Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Will Win: Gary Oldman
Could Win: Timothée Chalamet
Should Win: Timothée Chalamet

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Laurie Metcalf– Lady Bird
Allison Janney– I, Tonya
Octavia Spencer– The Shape of Water
Mary J. Blige– Mudbound
Lesley Manville– Phantom Thread

Will Win: Allison Janney
Could Win: Laurie Metcalf
Should Win: Allison Janney

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe– The Florida Project
Christopher Plummer– All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell– Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins– The Shape of Water
Woody Harrelson– Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Will Win: Sam Rockwell
Could Win: Willem Dafoe
Should Win: Willem Dafoe

Best Director

Christopher Nolan– Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro– The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele– Get Out
Greta Gerwig– Lady Bird
Paul Thomas-Anderson– Phantom Thread

Will Win: Guillermo del Toro
Could Win: Christopher Nolan
Should Win: Guillermo del Toro

Best Original Screenplay

The Shape of Water– Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Get Out– Jordan Peele
Lady Bird- Greta Gerwig
The Big Sick– Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– Martin McDonagh

Will Win: Get Out
Could Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Should Win: Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name– James Ivory
Molly’s Game– Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound– Dee Rees & Virgil Williams
The Disaster Artist– Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan– Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Will Win: Call Me By Your Name
Could Win: Mudbound
Should Win: Call Me By Your Name

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049– Roger Deakins
Dunkirk– Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound– Rachel Morrison
Bruno Delbonnel– Darkest Hour
Dan Laustsen– The Shape of Water

Will Win: Mudbound
Could Win: Blade Runner 2049
Should Win: Mudbound

Best Film Editing

The Shape of Water– Sidney Wolinsky
Baby Driver– Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
I, Tonya– Tatiana S. Riegel
Dunkirk– Lee Smith
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– Jon Gregory

Will Win: Dunkirk
Could Win: Baby Driver
Should Win: Dunkirk

Best Animated Feature

Coco
Loving Vincent
Ferdinand
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner

Will Win: Coco
Could Win: The Breadwinner
Should Win: The Breadwinner

Best Foreign Language Film

The Square– Sweden
A Fantastic Woman– Chile
On Body and Soul– Hungary
The Insult– Lebanon
Loveless– Russia

Will Win: A Fantastic Woman
Could Win: The Square
Should Win: A Fantastic Woman

Best Original Score

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi– John Williams
Dunkirk– Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread– Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water– Alexandre Desplat
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– Carter Burwell

Will Win: The Shape of Water
Could Win: Phantom Thread
Should Win: Phantom Thread

Best Original Song

“Mystery of Love”– Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me”– Coco
“This is Me”– The Greatest Showman
“Mighty River”– Mudbound
“Stand Up for Something”– Marshall

Will Win: “Remember Me”
Could Win: “This is Me”
Should Win: “Mystery of Love”

Best Production Design

Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour

Will Win: The Shape of Water
Could Win: Blade Runner 2049
Should Win: The Shape of Water

Best Sound Editing

Blade Runner 2049
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water

Will Win: Dunkirk
Could Win: Baby Driver
Should Win: Dunkirk

Best Sound Mixing

Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Baby Driver
Dunkirk

Will Win: Dunkirk
Could Win: Baby Driver
Should Win: Dunkirk

Best Costume Design

The Shape of Water
Phantom Thread
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Beauty and the Beast

Will Win: Phantom Thread
Could Win: Beauty and the Beast
Should Win: Phantom Thread

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Wonder
Victoria & Abdul

Will Win: Darkest Hour
Could Win: Wonder
Should Win: Darkest Hour

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Kong: Skull Island
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Will Win: War for the Planet of the Apes
Could Win: Blade Runner 2049
Should Win: War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Documentary Feature

Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Strong Island
Icarus

Will Win: Faces Places
Could Win: Last Men in Aleppo
Should Win: Faces Places

Best Live Action Short Film

My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
Watu Wote/All of Us

Will Win: The Silent Child
Could Win: The Eleven O’Clock
Should Win: The Silent Child

Best Documentary Short Film

Knife Skills
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Traffic Stop

Will Win: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Could Win: Heroin(e)
Should Win: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Best Animated Short Film

Negative Space
Lou
Revolting Rhymes
Dear Basketball
Garden Party

Will Win: Dear Basketball
Could Win: Garden Party
Should Win: Garden Party

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s