Awards · Television

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Predictions

69-emmys-generic-key-900x600

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

Will Win: The Handmaid’s Tale
Could Win: This is Us
Should Win: The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta (FX)
black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

Will Win: Atlanta
Could Win: Veep
Should Win: Master of None

Outstanding Limited Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Genius (NatGeo)
The Night Of (HBO)

Will Win: Big Little Lies
Could Win: Feud: Bette and Joan
Should Win: Big Little Lies

Outstanding TV Movie

Black Mirror: “San Junipero” (Netflix)
Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: “The Lying Detective” (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Will Win: Black Mirror
Could Win:  The Wizard of Lies
Should Win: Black Mirror

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis- How to Get Away with Murder
Claire Foy- The Crown
Elisabeth Moss- The Handmaid’s Tale
Keri Russell- The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood- Westworld
Robin Wright- House of Cards

Will Win: Elisabeth Moss
Could Win: Claire Foy
Should Win: Elisabeth Moss

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown- This is Us
Anthony Hopkins- Westworld
Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys- The Americans
Liev Schreiber- Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey- House of Cards
Milo Ventimiglia- This is Us

Will Win: Sterling K. Brown
Could Win: Anthony Hopkins
Should Win: Sterling K. Brown

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba- Orange is the New Black
Millie Bobby Brown- Stranger Things
Ann Dowd- The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz- This is Us
Thandie Newton- Westworld
Samira Wiley- The Handmaid’s Tale

Will Win: Chrissy Metz
Could Win: Millie Bobby Brown
Should Win: Ann Dowd

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul
David Harbour- Stranger Things
Ron Cephas Jones- This is Us
Michael Kelly- House of Cards
John Lithgow- The Crown
Mandy Patinkin- Homeland
Jeffrey Wright- Westworld

Will Win: John Lithgow
Could Win: Jeffrey Wright
Should Win: Ron Cephas Jones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon- Better Things
Jane Fonda- Grace and Frankie
Allison Janney- Mom
Ellie Kemper- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus- Veep
Tracee Ellis Ross- black-ish
Lily Tomlin- Grace and Frankie

Will Win: Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Could Win: Tracee Ellis Ross
Should Win: Tracee Ellis Ross

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson- black-ish
Aziz Ansari- Master of None
Zach Galifianakis- Baskets
Donald Glover- Atlanta
William H. Macy- Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor- Transparent

Will Win: Donald Glover
Could Win: Jeffrey Tambor
Should Win: Aziz Ansari

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer- Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky- Veep
Kathryn Hahn- Transparent
Leslie Jones- Saturday Night Live
Judith Light- Transparent
Kate McKinnon- Saturday Night Live

Will Win: Kate McKinnon
Could Win: Anna Chlumsky
Should Win: Anna Chlumsky

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson- Baskets
Alec Baldwin- Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell- Modern Family
Tony Hale- Veep
Matt Walsh- Veep

Will Win: Alec Baldwin
Could Win: Louie Anderson
Should Win: Tituss Burgess

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Carrie Coon- Fargo
Felicity Huffman- American Crime
Nicole Kidman- Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange- Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon- Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon- Big Little Lies

Will Win: Nicole Kidman
Could Win: Jessica Lange
Should Win: Nicole Kidman

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Riz Ahmed- The Night Of
Benedict Cumberbatch- Sherlock: “The Lying Detective”
Robert De Niro- The Wizard of Lies
Ewan McGregor- Fargo
Geoffrey Rush- Genius
John Turturro- The Night Of

Will Win: Riz Ahmed
Could Win: Robert De Niro
Should Win: Riz Ahmed

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Judy Davis- Feud: Bette and Joan
Laura Dern- Big Little Lies
Jackie Hoffman- Feud: Bette and Joan
Regina King- American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer- The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley- Big Little Lies

Will Win: Laura Dern
Could Win: Judy Davis
Should Win: Laura Dern

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Bill Camp- The Night Of
Alfred Molina- Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgård- Big Little Lies
David Thewlis– Fargo
Stanley Tucci- Feud: Bette and Joan
Michael K. Williams- The Night Of

Will Win: Alexander Skarsgård
Could Win: Alfred Molina
Should Win: Alexander Skarsgård

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul (Ep: “Witness”)- Vince Gilligan
The Crown (Ep: “Hyde Park Corner”)- Stephen Daldry
The Handmaid’s Tale (Ep: “Offred”)- Reed Morano
The Handmaid’s Tale (Ep: “The Bridge”)- Kate Dennis
Homeland (Ep: “America First”)- Lesli Linka Glatter
Stranger Things (Ep: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”)- The Duffer Brothers
Westworld (Ep: “The Bicameral Mind”)- Jonathan Nolan

Will Win: The Handmaid’s Tale (Ep: “Offred”)
Could Win: Stranger Things
Should Win: The Handmaid’s Tale (Ep: “Offred”)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Ep: “B.A.N.”)- Donald Glover
Silicon Valley (Ep: “Intellectual Property”)- Jamie Babbit
Silicon Valley (Ep: “Server Error”)- Mike Judge
Veep (Ep: “Blurb”)- Morgan Sackett
Veep (Ep: “Justice”)- Dale Stern
Veep (Ep: “Groundbreaking”)- David Mandel

Will Win: Atlanta
Could Win: Veep (Ep: “Groundbreaking”)
Should Win: Atlanta

Outstanding Directing for Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies- Jean-Marc Vallée
Fargo (Ep: “The Law of Vacant Places”)– Noah Hawley
Feud: Bette and Joan (Ep: “And the Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963)”)- Ryan Murphy
Genius (Ep: “Einstein: Chapter One”)- Ron Howard
The Night Of (Ep: “The Art of War”)- James Marsh
The Night Of (Ep: “The Beach”)- Steve Zaillian

Will Win: Big Little Lies
Could Win: Feud: Bette and Joan
Should Win: Big Little Lies

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans (Ep: “The Soviet Division”)- Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
Better Call Saul (Ep: “Chicanery”)- Gordon Smith
The Crown (Ep: “Assassins”)- Peter Morgan
The Handmaid’s Tale (Ep: “Offred”)- Bruce Miller
Stranger Things (Ep: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”)- The Duffer Brothers
Westworld (Ep: “The Bicameral Mind”)- Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan

Will Win: The Handmaid’s Tale
Could Win: Stranger Things
Should Win: The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Ep: “B.A.N.”)- Donald Glover
Atlanta (Ep: “Streets on Lock”)- Stephen Glover
Master of None (Ep: “Thanksgiving”)- Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe
Silicon Valley (Ep: “Success Failure”)- Alec Berg
Veep (Ep: “Georgia”)- Billy Kimball
Veep (Ep: “Groundbreaking”)- David Mandel

Will Win: Master of None
Could Win: Atlanta (Ep: “B.A.N.”)
Should Win: Master of None

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies- David E. Kelley
Black Mirror (Ep: “San Junipero”)- Charlie Brooker
Fargo (Ep: “The Law of Vacant Places”)- Noah Hawley
Feud: Bette and Joan (Ep: “And the Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963)”)- Ryan Murphy
Feud: Bette and Joan (Ep: “Pilot”)- Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, and Ryan Murphy
The Night Of (Ep: “The Call of the Wild”)- Richard Price and Steve Zaillian

Will Win: Big Little Lies
Could Win: Feud: Bette and Joan (Ep: “And the Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963)”)
Should Win: Big Little Lies

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Will Win: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Could Win: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Should Win: Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street (TruTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

Will Win: Saturday Night Live
Could Win: Portlandia
Should Win: Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Will Win: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Could Win: The Voice
Should Win: Top Chef

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s