Awards · Film

The 89th Academy Awards Predictions

IMG_3307

Best Picture

“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight

Will Win: “La La Land”
Could Win: “Moonlight”
Should Win: “Moonlight”

UPDATE: Winner- “Moonlight” (!!!!! Y’all I can’t believe that mishap occurred)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Isabelle Huppert- “Elle”
Ruth Negga- “Loving”
Natalie Portman- “Jackie”
Emma Stone- “La La Land”
Meryl Streep- “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Will Win: Emma Stone
Could Win: Isabelle Huppert
Should Win: Isabelle Huppert

UPDATEL Winner- Emma Stone

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck- “Machester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield- “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling- “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen- “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington- “Fences”

Will Win: Denzel Washington
Could Win: Casey Affleck
Should Win: Denzel Washington

UPDATE: Winner- Casey Affleck

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis- “Fences”
Naomie Harris- “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman- “Lion”
Octavia Spencer- “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams- “Manchester by the Sea”

Will Win: Viola Davis
Could Win: Naomie Harris
Should Win: Viola Davis

UPDATE: Winner- Viola Davis

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali- “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges- “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges- “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel- “Lion”
Michael Shannon- “Nocturnal Animals”

Will Win: Mahershala Ali
Could Win: Dev Patel
Should Win: Mahershala Ali

UPDATE: Winner- Mahershala Ali

Best Achievement in Directing

Damien Chazelle- “La La Land”
Mel Gibson- “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins- “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan- “Manchester by the Sea”
Denis Villeneuve- “Arrival”

Will Win: Damien Chazelle
Could Win: Barry Jenkins
Should Win: Barry Jenkins

UPDATE: Winner- Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay

“Hell or High Water”- Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land”- Damien Chazelle
“The Lobster”- Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
“Manchester by the Sea”- Kenneth Lonergan
“20th Century Women”- Mike Mills

Will Win: “Manchester by the Sea”
Could Win: “La La Land”
Should Win: “The Lobster”

UPDATE: Winner- “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Arrival”- Eric Heisserer
“Fences”- August Wilson
“Hidden Figures”- Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi
“Lion”- Luke Davies
“Moonlight”- Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McRaney

Will Win: “Moonlight”
Could Win: “Hidden Figures”
Should Win: “Moonlight”

UPDATE: Winner- “Moonlight”

Best Achievement in Cinematography

“Arrival”- Bradford Young
“La La Land”- Linus Sandgren
“Lion”- Grieg Fraser
“Moonlight”- James Laxton
“Silence”- Rodrigo Prieto

Will Win: “La La Land”
Could Win: “Moonlight”
Should Win: “La La Land”

UPDATE: Winner- “La La Land”

Best Foreign Language Film

“A Man Called Ove”- Sweden
“Land of Mine”- Denmark
“The Salesman”- Iran
“Tanna”- Australia
“Toni Erdmann”- Germany

Will Win: “The Salesman”
Could Win: “Toni Erdmann”
Should Win: “The Salesman”

UPDATE: Winner- “The Salesman”

Best Animated Feature

“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“The Red Turtle”
“Zootopia”

Will Win: “Zootopia”
Could Win: “Moana”
Should Win: “Moana”

UPDATE: Winner- “Zootopia”

Best Achievement in Film Editing

“Arrival”- Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge”- John Gilbert
“Hell or High Water”- Jake Roberts
“La La Land”- Tom Cross
“Moonlight”- Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

Will Win: “La La Land”
Could Win: “Arrival”
Should Win: “Arrival”

UPDATE: Winner- “Hacksaw Ridge”

Best Documentary Feature

“Fire at Sea”- Gianfranco Rossi
“I Am Not Your Negro”- Raoul Peck
“Life, Animated”- Roger Ross Williams
“O.J.: Made in America”- Ezra Edelman
“13th”- Ava Duvernay

Will Win: “O.J.: Made in America”
Could Win: “13th”
Should Win: “13th”

UPDATE: Winner- “O.J.: Made in America”

Best Original Score

“Jackie”- Mica Levi
“La La Land”- Justin Hurwitz
“Lion”- Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka
“Moonlight”- Nicholas Britell
“Passengers”- Thomas Newman

Will Win: “La La Land”
Could Win: “Moonlight”
Should Win: “Jackie”

UPDATE: Winner- “La La Land”

Best Original Song

“Audition”- La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling”- Trolls
“City of Stars”- La La Land
“The Empty Chair”- Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go”- Moana

Will Win: “City of Stars”
Could Win: “How Far I’ll Go”
Should Win: “How Far I’ll Go”

UPDATE: Winner- “City of Stars”

Best Achievement in Production Design

“Arrival”- Patrice Vermette
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”- Stuart Craig
“Hail, Caesar!”- Jess Gonchor
“La La Land”- Sandy Reynolds-Wasco & David Wasco
“Passengers”- Guy Hendrix Dyas

Will Win: “La La Land”
Could Win: “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Should Win: “Arrival”

UPDATE: Winner- “La La Land”

Best Costume Design

“Allied”- Joanna Johnston
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”- Colleen Atwood
“Florence Foster Jenkins”- Consolata Boyle
“Jackie”- Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land”- Mary Zophres

Will Win: “Jackie”
Could Win: “La La Land”
Should Win: “Jackie”

UPDATE: Winner- “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

Best Achievement in Makeup & Hairstyling

“A Man Called Ove”- Era Von Bahr & Love Larson
“Star Trek Beyond”- Joel Harlow & Richard Alonzo
“Suicide Squad”- Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Allen Nelson

Will Win: “Star Trek Beyond”
Could Win: “Suicide Squad”
Should Win: “Star Trek Beyond”

UPDATE: Winner- “Suicide Squad”

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

“Arrival”- Sylvain Bellemare
“Deepwater Horizon”- Wylie Stateman & Renee Tondelli
“Hacksaw Ridge”- Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright
“La La Land”- Ai-Ling Lee & Mildred Iatrou
“Sully”- Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman

Will Win: “Hacksaw Ridge”
Could Win: “La La Land”
Should Win: “Arrival”

UPDATE: Winner- “Arrival”

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

“Arrival”- Bernard Gariépy Strobl & Claude Le Haye
“Hacksaw Ridge”- Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace
“La La Land”- Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steven Morrow
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”- David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
“13 Hours”- Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Will Win: “La La Land”
Could Win: “Hacksaw Ridge”
Should Win: “Arrival”

UPDATE: Winner- “Hacksaw Ridge”

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

“Deepwater Horizon”- Craig Hammack, Jason H. Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
“Doctor Strange”- Stephanie Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
“The Jungle Book”- Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon
“Kubo and the Two Strings”- Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”- John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal T. Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Will Win: “The Jungle Book”
Could Win: “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Should Win: “Doctor Strange”

UPDATE: Winner- “The Jungle Book”

Best Animated Short Film

“Blind Vaysha”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Pearl”
“Piper”

Will Win: “Piper”
Could Win: “Blind Vaysha”
Should Win: “Piper”

UPDATE: Winner- “Piper”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“4.1 Miles”
“Extremis”
“Joe’s Violin”
“Watani: My Homeland”
“The White Helmets”

Will Win: “Joe’s Violin”
Could Win: “Extremis”
Should Win: “Extremis”

UPDATE: Winner- “The White Helmets”

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Enemies Within”
“The Railroad Lady”
“Silent Nights”
“Sing”
“Timecode”

Will Win: “Sing”
Could Win: “Enemies Within”
Should Win: “Sing”

UPDATE: Winner- “Sing”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s