Awards · Television

The 68th Emmys Predictions (UPDATED With Winners)

emmy-poster

Tune in LIVE tonight to see the 68th Emmy Awards on ABC starting at 8 EST! I’ll try my hardest to try and update the list live as the winners are announced and be sure to follow me on Twitter @jeffraaaay to see my reactions and other thoughts throughout the night!

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans– FX
Better Call Saul– AMC
Downton Abbey– PBS
Game of Thrones– HBO
Homeland– Showtime
House of Cards– Netflix
Mr. Robot– USA

Will Win: Game of Thrones
Could Win: Mr. Robot
Should Win: Mr. Robot

Winner: Game of Thrones

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish– ABC
Master of None– Netflix
Modern Family– ABC
Silicon Valley– HBO
Transparent– Amazon Instant Video
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt– Netflix
Veep– HBO

Will Win: Veep
Could Win: Transparent
Should Win: Master of None

Winner: Veep

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime– ABC
Fargo– FX
The Night Manager– HBO
The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story– FX
Roots– History Channel

Will Win: The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
Could Win: Fargo
Should Win: The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story

Winner: The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding TV Movie

A Very Murray Christmas– Netflix
All the Way– HBO
Confirmation– HBO
Luther– BBC America
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride– BBC America

Will Win: All the Way
Could Win: Confirmation
Should Win: All the Way

Winner: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes– Homeland
Viola Davis– How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P Henson– Empire
Tatiana Maslany– Orphan Black
Keri Russell– The Americans
Robin Wright– House of Cards

Will Win: Robin Wright
Could Win: Viola Davis
Should Win: Robin Wright

Winner: Tatiana Maslany

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler– Bloodline
Rami Malek– Mr Robot
Bob Odenkirk– Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys– The Americans
Liev Schreiber– Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey– House of Cards

Will Win: Rami Malek
Could Win: Kevin Spacey
Should Win: Rami Malek

Winner: Rami Malek

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Maggie Smith– Downton Abbey
Lena Headey– Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke– Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams– Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney– The Affair
Constance Zimmer– UnREAL

Will Win: Lena Headey
Could Win: Maggie Smith
Should Win: Maggie Smith

Winner: Maggie Smith

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks– Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn– Bloodline
Peter Dinklage– Game of Thrones
Kit Harington– Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly– House of Cards
Jon Voight– Ray Donovan

Will Win: Jonathan Banks
Could Win: Kit Harrington
Should Win: Peter Dinklage

Winner: Ben Mendelsohn

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Ellie Kemper– Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus– Veep
Laurie Metcalf– Getting On
Tracee Ellis Ross– black-ish
Amy Schumer– Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin– Grace and Frankie

Will Win: Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Could Win: Ellie Kemper
Should Win: Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson– black-ish
Aziz Ansari– Master of None
Will Forte– The Last Man on Earth
William H. Macy– Shameless
Thomas Middleditch– Silicon Valley
Jeffrey Tambor– Transparent

Will Win: Jeffrey Tambor
Could Win: Aziz Ansari
Should Win: Aziz Ansari

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Niecy Nash– Getting On
Kate McKinnon– SNL
Gaby Hoffmann– Transparent
Allison Janney– Mom
Judith Light– Transparent
Anna Chlumsky– Veep

Will Win: Allison Janney
Could Win: Judith Light
Should Win: Judith Light

Winner: Kate McKinnon

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson– Baskets
Andre Braugher– Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key– Key & Peele
Ty Burrell– Modern Family
Tituss Burgess– Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale– Veep
Matt Walsh– Veep

Will Win: Louie Anderson
Could Win: Tony Hale
Should Win: Matt Walsh

Winner: Louie Anderson

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Kirsten Dunst– Fargo
Felicity Huffman– American Crime
Audra McDonald– Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Sarah Paulson– The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Lili Taylor– American Crime
Kerry Washington– Confirmation

Will Win: Sarah Paulson
Could Win: Kirsten Dunst
Should Win: Sarah Paulson

Winner: Sarah Paulson

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Bryan Cranston– All The Way
Benedict Cumberbatch– Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Idris Elba– Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr– The People v. O.J. Simpson
Tom Hiddleston– The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance– The People v. O.J. Simpson

Will Win: Courtney B. Vance
Could Win: Bryan Cranston
Should Win: Courtney B. Vance

Winner: Courtney B. Vance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Melissa Leo– All The Way
Regina King– American Crime
Sarah Paulson– American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates– American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart– Fargo
Olivia Colman– The Night Manager

Will Win: Jean Smart
Could Win: Regina King
Should Win: Jean Smart

Winner: Regina King

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Jesse Plemons– Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine– Fargo
Hugh Laurie– The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown– The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
David Schwimmer– The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta– The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Will Win: Sterling K. Brown
Could Win: Hugh Laurie
Should Win: Sterling K. Brown

Winner: Sterling K. Brown

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laurie Metcalf– Horace and Pete
Molly Parker– House of Cards
Ellen Burstyn– House of Cards
Allison Janney– Masters of Sex
Margo Martindale– The Americans
Carrie Preston– The Good Wife

Winner: Margo Martindale (Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Max von Sydow– Game of Thrones
Reg E. Cathey– House of Cards
Mahershala Ali– House of Cards
Paul Sparks– House of Cards
Hank Azaria– Ray Donovan
Michael J. Fox– The Good Wife

Winner: Hank Azaria (Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler– Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy– Saturday Night Live
Amy Schumer– Saturday Night Live
Christine Baranski– The Big Bang Theory
Laurie Metcalf– The Big Bang Theory
Melora Hardin– Transparent

Winner(s): Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Bob Newhart– The Big Bang Theory
Tracy Morgan– Saturday Night Live
Larry David– Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford– Transparent
Martin Mull– Veep
Peter Scolari– Girls

Winner: Peter Scolari (Announced at the Creative Arts Emmys)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee– Crackle
Jimmy Kimmel Live– ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver– HBO
The Late Late Show with James Corden– CBS
Real Time With Bill Maher– HBO
The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon– NBC

Will Win: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Could Win: The Late Late Show with James Corden
Should Win: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now!– IFC
Drunk History– Comedy Central
Inside Amy Schumer– Comedy Central
Key & Peele– Comedy Central
Portlandia– IFC
Saturday Night Live– NBC

Will Win: Inside Amy Schumer
Could Win: Key & Peele
Should Win: Documentary Now!

Winner: Key & Peele

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s