Uncategorized

The 68th BAFTA Awards Predictions

IMG_0066

Less than three weeks remain until the 87th Academy Awards air! While we wait there are still a few award ceremonies that precede the Oscars, like the BAFTAs which air tomorrow. The BAFTAs are held in London and honor the excellence in American cinema as well as British cinema exclusively. I’m rather excited about it because it’ll be the first time I’ve seen this ceremony since there is always that problem of time difference and the fact that I never had BBC America at home. The BAFTAs air tomorrow at 8 EST on BBC America and at 9 in London on BBC One and will be hosted by Stephen Fry.

Here are the nominees:

Best Film
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Will Win: Boyhood
Could Win: The Imitation Game
Should Win: Boyhood

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin
’71

Will Win: The Imitation Game
Could Win: The Theory of Everything
Should Win: Under the Skin

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch- The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal- Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton- Birdman
Eddie Redmayne- The Theory of Everything

Will Win: Eddie Redmayne
Could Win: Michael Keaton
Should Win: Jake Gyllenhaal

Best Actress
Amy Adams- Big Eyes
Felicity Jones- The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore- Still Alice
Rosamund Pike- Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon- Wild

Will Win: Julianne Moore
Could Win: Felicity Jones
Should Win: Julianne Moore

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell- Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke- Boyhood
Edward Norton- Birdman
Mark Ruffalo- Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons- Whiplash

Will Win: J.K. Simmons
Could Win: Edward Norton
Should Win: Ethan Hawke

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette- Boyhood
Keira Knightley- The Imitation Game
Imelda Staunton- Pride
Emma Stone- Birdman
Rene Russo- Nightcrawler

Will Win: Patricia Arquette
Could Win: Keira Knightley
Should Win: Patricia Arquette

David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction
Wes Anderson- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle- Whiplash
Alejandro González Iñárritu- Birdman
Richard Linklater- Boyhood
James Marsh- The Theory of Everything

Will Win: Richard Linklater
Could Win: Alejandro González Iñárritu
Should Win: Richard Linklater

Best Screenplay (Original)
Birdman- Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo
Boyhood- Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler- Dan Gilroy
Whiplash- Damien Chazelle

Will Win: Birdman
Could Win: Boyhood
Should Win: Nightcrawler

Best Screenplay (Adapted)
American Sniper- Jason Hall
Gone Girl- Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game- Graham Moore
Paddington- Paul King
The Theory of Everything- Anthony McCarten

Will Win: The Imitation Game
Could Win: Gone Girl
Should Win: Gone Girl

Best Cinematography
Birdman- Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Robert D. Yeoman
Ida- Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski
Interstellar- Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner- Dick Pope

Will Win: Birdman
Could Win: Mr. Turner
Should Win: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Editing
Birdman- Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game- William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler- John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything- Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash- Tom Cross

Will Win: Birdman
Could Win: Whiplash
Should Win: Birdman

Best Production Design
Big Eyes- Rick Heinrichs & Shane Vieau
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game- Maria Djurkovic & Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar- Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner- Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts

Will Win: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Could Win: Interstellar
Should Win: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Milena Canonero
The Imitation Game- Sammy Sheldon
Into the Woods- Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner- Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything- Steven Noble

Will Win: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Could Win: Into the Woods
Should Win: Into the Woods

Original Music
Birdman- Antonio Sánchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar- Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything- Jóhann Jóhannsson
Under the Skin- Mica Levi

Will Win: The Theory of Everything
Could Win: Birdman
Should Win: Interstellar

Best Makeup/Hair
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Frances Hannon
Guardians of the Galaxy- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou & David White
Into the Woods- J. Roy Helland & Peter King
Mr. Turner- Christine Blundell & Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything- Jan Sewell

Will Win: Into the Woods
Could Win: Guardians of the Galaxy
Should Win: Into the Woods

Best Sound
American Sniper- Walt Martin, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, and Bub Asman
Birdman- Thomas Varga, Martín Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, and Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, and Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game- John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, and Martin Jensen
Whiplash- Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, and Craig Mann

Will Win: Whiplash
Could Win: American Sniper
Should Win: American Sniper

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, and Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy- Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, and Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David R. Clayton, and R. Christopher White
Interstellar- Paul J. Franklin, Scott R. Fisher, and Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Will Win: Interstellar
Could Win: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Should Win: Interstellar

Best Film not in the English Language
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Trash (Brazil)
The Lunchbox (India)
Two Days, One Night (Belgium)

Will Win: Ida
Could Win: Leviathan
Should Win: Two Days, One Night

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Will Win: The Lego Movie
Could Win: Big Hero 6
Should Win: The Lego Movie

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga
20,000 Days on Earth
20 Feet from Stardom

Will Win: Citizenfour
Could Win: 20 Feet from Stardom
Should Win: Finding Vivian Maier

BAFTA EE Rising Star Award
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Will Win: Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Could Win: Miles Teller
Should Win: Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Stephen Beresford & David Livingstone- Pride
Elaine Constantine- Northern Soul
Yann Demage & Gregory Burke- ’71
Paul Katis & Andrew de Lotbiniere- Kajaki
Hong Khaou- Lilting

Will Win: Stephen Beresford & David Livingstone
Could Win: Elaine Constantine
Should Win: Stephen Beresford & David Livingstone

Best Short Animation
The Bigger Picture- Chris Hees & Daisy Jacobs
Monkey Love Experiments- Ainslie Henderson, Will Anderson, and Cameron Fraser
My Dad- Marcus Armitage

Will Win: Monkey Love Experiments
Could Win: The Bigger Picture
Should Win: Monkey Love Experiments

Best Short Film
Bongaloo and Graham- Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, and Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox- Michael Berliner & Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line- Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby,and Oscar Sharp
Slap- Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, and Nick Rowland
Three Brothers- Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, and Stephanie Paeplow

Will Win: Emotional Fusebox
Could Win: Slap
Should Win: Three Brothers

*Correction: I had previously stated that the ceremony would start at 4 EST on BBC America in the U.S.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s