Uncategorized

The 87th Academy Awards Nominations and Predictions

IMG_3307

Well they’re out! This morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences unveiled this years excellence in cinema and offered some great surprises, but also left out some heavy favorites that deserved the recognition. It has been pointed out that this year’s nominations is lacking in diversity as it saw all the acting categories leaving out people of color (first time since 2000). But it doesn’t go to say, that these performances were not deserving and I was especially thrilled that The Academy recognized Marion Cotillard for her performance in Two Days, One Night (which I predicted) that surprised so many people. There were also other potential nominees that seemed like they were shoo-ins such as Gillian Flynn’s adaptation of her own novel for the big screen in Gone Girl to the universally loved The LEGO Movie being left out in the Animated films category which the internet was not happy about. There was also the surprise that the Academy nominated 8 films for Best Picture, which left brilliant films like Gone Girl, Foxcatcher, and Nightcrawler in the dust. Both Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel led the pack with a total of 9 nominations each including Best Picture. Neil Patrick Harris will host the ceremony this year which will air on Sunday, February 22nd at 8 pm EST on ABC.

Here are the nominees:

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Will Win: Boyhood
Could Win: Birdman
Should Win: Boyhood
Biggest Surprise: American Sniper
Biggest Snub: Foxcatcher

Best Performance by An Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell- Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper- American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch- The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton- Birdman
Eddie Redmayne- The Theory of Everything

Will Win: Michael Keaton
Could Win: Eddie Redmayne
Should Win: Benedict Cumberbatch
Biggest Surprise: Bradley Cooper
Biggest Snub: Jake Gyllenhaal- Nightcrawler

Best Performance by An Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard- Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones- The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore- Still Alice
Rosamund Pike- Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon- Wild

Will Win: Julianne Moore
Could Win: Reese Witherspoon
Should Win: Julianne Moore
Biggest Surprise: Marion Cotillard (I’m so happy she got the recognition for this brilliant film!)
Biggest Snub: Amy Adams- Big Eyes

Best Performance by An Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall- The Judge
Ethan Hawke- Boyhood
Edward Norton- Birdman
Mark Ruffalo- Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons- Whiplash

Will Win: J.K. Simmons
Could Win: Edward Norton
Should Win: Ethan Hawke
Biggest Surprise: No one really
Biggest Snub: Josh Brolin- Inherent Vice

Best Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette- Boyhood
Laura Dern- Wild
Keira Knightley- The Imitation Game
Emma Stone- Birdman
Meryl Streep- Into the Woods (Streep’s 19th nomination!)

Will Win: Patricia Arquette
Could Win: Emma Stone
Should Win: Patricia Arquette
Biggest Surprise: Laura Dern
Biggest Snub: Jessica Chastain- A Most Violent Year

Best Director
Wes Anderson- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu- Birdman
Richard Linklater- Boyhood
Bennett Miller- Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum- The Imitation Game

Will Win: Richard Linklater
Could Win: Alejandro González Iñárritu
Should Win: Richard Linklater
Biggest Surprise: Bennett Miller
Biggest Snub: Ava Duvernay- Selma

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman- Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacabone, Alexander Dinelaris, & Armando Bo
Boyhood- Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher- E. Max Frye & Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler- Dan Gilroy

Will Win: Birdman
Could Win: Boyhood
Should Win: Boyhood
Biggest Surprise: Foxcatcher
Biggest Snub: Selma- Paul Webb

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper- Jason Hall
The Imitation Game- Graham Moore
Inherent Vice- Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything- Anthony McCarten
Whiplash- Damien Chazalle

Will Win: The Imitation Game
Could Win: The Theory of Everything
Should Win: The Imitation Game
Biggest Surprise: American Sniper
Biggest Snub: Gone Girl- Gillian Flynn

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Will Win: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Could Win: Big Hero 6
Should Win: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Biggest Surprise: Song of the Sea
Biggest Snub: The LEGO Movie (!!!!)

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Will Win: Ida
Could Win: Leviathan
Should Win: Ida
Biggest Surprise: Tangerines
Biggest Snub: Two Days, One Night (Belgium)

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki- Birdman
Robert D. Yeoman- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski- Ida
Dick Pope- Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins- Unbroken

Will Win: Emmanuel Lubezki
Could Win: Dick Pope
Should Win: Emmanuel Lubezki
Biggest Surprise: Roger Deakins
Biggest Snub: Hoyte Van Hoytema- Interstellar

Best Film Editing
American Sniper- Joel Cox & Gary D. Roach
Boyhood- Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game- William Goldenberg
Whiplash- Tom Cross

Will Win: Boyhood
Could Win: The Imitation Game
Should Win: Boyhood
Biggest Surprise: American Sniper
Biggest Snub: Nightcrawler- John Gilroy

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivien Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Will Win: Citizenfour
Could Win: Last Days in Vietnam
Should Win: Citizenfour
Biggest Surprise: The Salt of the Earth
Biggest Snub: Life Itself

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game- Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods- Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner- Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Will Win: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Could Win: Into the Woods
Should Win: Into the Woods
Biggest Surprise: The Imitation Game
Biggest Snub: Birdman- Production Design: Kevin Thompson; Set Decoration: George DeTitta Jr.

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice- Mark Bridges
Into the Woods- Colleen Atwood
Maleficent- Anna B. Sheppard & Jane Clive
Mr. Turner- Jacqueline Durran

Will Win: Into the Woods
Could Win: Maleficent
Should Win: Into the Woods
Biggest Surprise: Inherent Vice
Biggest Snub: The Imitation Game- Sammy Sheldon Differ

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game- Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar- Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner- Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything- Jóhann Jóhannsson

Will Win: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Could Win: Alexandre Desplat- The Imitation Game
Should Win: Hans Zimmer
Biggest Surprise: Gary Yershon
Biggest Snub: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross- Gone Girl

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome”- The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory”- Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful”- Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”- Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars”- Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Will Win: “Glory”
Could Win: “Everything is Awesome”
Should Win: “Everything is Awesome
Biggest Surprise: “Grateful”
Biggest Snub: “Big Eyes”- Big Eyes

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier- Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill & Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy- Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner & Paul Corbould
Interstellar- Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter & Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past- Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie & Cameron Waldbauer

Will Win: Interstellar
Could Win: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Should Win: Interstellar
Biggest Surprise: Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Biggest Snub: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin
Birdman- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & Thomas Varga
Interstellar- Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker & Mark Weingarten
Unbroken- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & David Lee
Whiplash- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins & Thomas Curley

Will Win: American Sniper
Could Win: Birdman
Should Win: Interstellar
Biggest Surprise: Unbroken
Biggest Snub: Into the Woods

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper- Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman
Birdman- Martín Hernández & Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies- Brent Burge & Jason Canovas
Interstellar- Richard King
Unbroken- Becky Sullivan & Andrew DeCristofaro

Will Win: American Sniper
Could Win: Interstellar
Should Win: Interstellar
Biggest Surprise: Unbroken
Biggest Snub: Godzilla

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Foxcatcher- Bill Corso & Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel- Frances Hannon & Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou & David White

Will Win: Guardians of the Galaxy
Could Win: Foxcatcher
Should Win: Guardians of the Galaxy
Biggest Surprise: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Biggest Snub: Into the Woods

Best Documentary: Short Subject
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Will Win: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Could Win: Joanna
Should Win: Joanna
Biggest Surprise: The Reaper
Biggest Snub: The Lion’s Mouth Opens

Best Animated Short Film
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Will Win: Feast
Could Win: The Bigger Picture
Should Win: Feast
Biggest Surprise: The Dam Keeper
Biggest Snub: Duet

Best Live Action Short Film
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Will Win: The Phone Call
Could Win: Boogaloo and Graham
Should Win: Aya
Biggest Surprise: Butter Lamp
Biggest Snub: Carry On

Governors Awards (Honorary Oscars)
Harry Belafonte (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Jean-Claude Carrière (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Hayao Miyazaki
Maureen O’Hara

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s